Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Bachelor of science in Computer Science

Objectives/Goal Of The Programme

The BSc in CS aims to provide computer science graduates with the skills and knowledge to take on appropriate professional positions in computer science upon graduation and grow into leadership positions or pursue research or graduate studies in the field. The curriculum encourages the student to acquire the important skills of self-directed learning, problem solving and effective communication. The graduate is expected to be proficient in a variety of settings, which shall include management of computer information or systems, apply computer technology in day to day life activities, teaching and undertaking research activities.

Expected Learning Outcomes

The graduate of this programme should be able to:

  • Apply knowledge of essential facts, concepts, principles, and theories of computer science and software applications to the real world.
  • Model, specify, design and implement computer-based systems.
  • Make decisions that are guided by the social, professional, legal, ethical and cultural aspects in product development.
  • Effectively apply the principles of information management, organization, and retrieval.
  • Apply the process of critical reasoning in managing computer systems and information

Be a team player and communicate clearly to a range of audiences about technical problems and their solutions.

Programme Admission Requirements

A candidate must satisfy any of the following minimum requirements:

  1. KSCE Mean Grade of C+, with at least a C+ in Mathematics and Physics/Physical Science, OR
  2. KACE with at least 2 Principles passes in Mathematics and Physics and 1 subsidiary pass, OR
  • Accredited Diploma in Computer Science /IT/ or related field with at least a credit pass from Commission for Higher Education accredited and validated institution.
  1. KNEC Diploma holders in Computer studies with at least a credit pass and a mean grade of C at KCSE.

DETAILED COURSE DESTRIBUTION PER ACADEMIC

FIRST ACADEMIC YEAR OF STUDY

SN

SEMESTER I

 

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT/CREDIT HOURS

LECTURE HOURS

1.       

BCS 110

Fundamentals of computing

3

42

2.

BCS 111

Introduction to programming

3

42

3.

BCS 112

Discrete Structures I

3

42

4.

BCS 113

Electronics

3

42

5.

MAT 110

Basic Calculus

3

42

6.

COS 100

Communication skills

3

42

7.

BCS  116

Electrical Principles

3

42

8.

ESM 101

Quantitative skills I

3

42

TOTAL

24

 

SN

SEMESTER II

 

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT/CREDIT HOURS

LECTURE HOURS

1.

BCS 120

Object Oriented programming I

3

42

2.

BCS 121

Discrete Structures II

3

42

3.

BCS 122

Digital Electronics

3

42

4.

BCS 123

Introduction to Internet Technologies

3

42

5.

MAT 104

Linear algebra

3

42

6.

BCS 125

Programming Languages

3

42

7.

ESM 104

Quantitative skills II

3

42

8.

MAT 102

Analytic Geometry

3

42

TOTAL

24

 

SECOND ACADEMIC YEAR OF STUDY

SN

SEMESTER I

 

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT/CREDIT HOURS

LECTURE HOURS

1.

BCS 210

Object Oriented programming II

3

42

2.

BCS 212

Computer Organization and Architecture

3

42

3.

BCS 213

Application Development for the Internet

3

42

4.

STA 205

Probability and statistics

3

42

5.

BCS 215

Systems Analysis and Design

3

42

6.

BCS 216

Communication Systems

3

42

7.

BCS 217

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence

3

42

TOTAL

21

 

SN

SEMESTER II

 

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT/CREDIT HOURS

LECTURE HOURS

1.

BCS 220

Automata Theory

3

42

2.

BCS 221

Database systems I

3

42

3.

BCS 222

Research Methods and Technical writing

3

42

4.

BCS 224

Principles of Operating systems

3

42

5.

BCS 225

Data Structures

3

42

6.

BCS 226

Client/Server Computing

3

42

7.

BCS 227

Logic Programming

3

42

TOTAL

21

 

SN

SEMESTER III

UNIT/CREDIT HOURS

LECTURE HOURS

1.       

BCS 228- Industrial Training Workshop

6

84

                                                                         TOTAL

6

 

THIRD ACADEMIC YEAR OF STUDY

SN

SEMESTER I

 

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT/CREDIT HOURS

LECTURE HOURS

1.

BCS 310

Compiler Construction and design

3

42

2.

BCS 311

Software Engineering

3

42

3.

BCS 312

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

3

42

4.

BCS 313

Computer networks

3

42

5.

BCS 314

Database systems II

3

42

6.

BCS3xx

(X-track serial number)

Elective 1

3

42

7.

BCS3xx

(X-track serial number)

Elective 2

3

42

TOTAL

21

 

SN

SEMESTER II

 

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT/CREDIT HOURS

LECTURE HOURS

1.

BCS 320

Computer Graphics

3

42

2.

BCS 321

Computer Systems Security

3

42

3.

BCS 322

Microprocessor systems

3

42

4.

BCS 323

Human Computer Interaction

3

42

5.

BCS 326

Computer Science Project I

3

42

6.

BCS3xx

Elective 1

3

42

7.

BCS3xx

Elective 2

3

42

TOTAL

21

 

 

SN

SEMESTER III

UNIT/CREDIT HOURS

LECTURE HOURS

2.       

BCS 339- Field/Industrial Attachment

6

84

TOTAL

6

 

Level Three Electives (Select any TWO Electives based on Area of Specialization)

Electives: For Year 3 a candidate takes 2 courses per semester from his/her track.

Electives

Year 3

Semester I

Network And Security

BCS 370

Network Programming

BCS 371

Web design

BCS 362

Generic Programming in C++

BCS 378

Real Time Systems

BCS 364

Information Systems

BCS 314 E

Mobile Computing

Software Development

BCS 350

Web design

BCS 361

Data Analysis techniques

BCS 362

Generic Programming in C++

BCS 363

Intelligent systems

BCS 364

Information Systems

Computer Engineering

BCS 350

Microprocessor System Design

BCS 351

Signals and Systems

BCS 352

Digital Signal Processing I

BCS 378

Real Time Systems

Semester II

Network and Security

BCS 375

Applied Cryptography

BCS 366

Advanced Java programming

BCS 325E

Mobile Applications Programming

BCS 377

Parallel computer Architecture

BCS 378

Real Time Systems

BCS 379

Network Management

Software Engineering

BCS 365

Object oriented analysis and design

BCS 366

Expert Systems

BCS 367

Software development

BCS 368

Data ware housing and mining

Computer Engineering

BCS 353

Digital System Design

BCS 354

Signals and system II

BCS 355

Parallel computer Architecture

BCS 356

Measurement and instrumentation

FOUTH ACADEMIC YEAR OF STUDY

SN

SEMESTER I

 

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT/CREDIT HOURS

LECTURE HOURS

1.

BCS 410

Distributed systems

3

42

2.

BCS 411

Management information systems

3

42

3.

BCS 412

Software Project management

3

42

4.

BCS 4xx

Elective 1

3

42

5.

BCS 4xx

Elective 2

3

42

6.

BCS 4xx

Elective 3

3

42

TOTAL

18

 

42

SN

SEMESTER II

 

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT/CREDIT HOURS

LECTURE HOURS

1.

BCS 421

IT Entrepreneurship

3

42

2.

BIT 423

Legal and Ethical issues in Computing

3

42

3.

BCS 4xx

Elective 1

3

42

4.

BCS 4xx

Elective 2

3

42

5.

BCS4xx

Elective 3

3

42

6.

BCS 417

Computer Science Project II

6

42

TOTAL

21

 

Level Four Electives (If any.  Include instructions and course details)

Electives: For Year 4 a candidate takes 3 courses per semester from his/her track. Each track has one compulsory course unit.

Electives

Year 4

Semester I

Network And Security

BCS 470

Database Administration and Programming

BCS 471

Network Protocol and standards

BCS 472

Programming With C#

BCS 473

Computer Forensic

BCS 474

Machine Learning

BCS 475

High Speed Networks

BCS 476

Wireless Sensor Networks

Software Development

BCS 460

Expert System

BCS 461

Programming With C#

BCS 462

Software measurements and metrics

BCS 470

Database Administration and Programming

BCS 478

UNIX Systems Programming

Computer Engineering

BCS 450

Computer System Engineering

BCS 451

Digital Signal Processing II

BCS 452

Network Protocols and Standards

BCS 478

UNIX Systems Programming

Semester II

Network and Security

BCS 47

 Advanced Wireless and Mobile Networks

BCS 476

Parallel and Cluster Computing

BCS 474

Disaster recovery

BCS 477

Security In networks

BCS 479

Multimedia Technology

BCS 47

Network Performance and Optimization

BCS 480

Web Applications Security

Software Engineering

BCS 465

Neural networks

BCS 466

Mobile Application programming

BCS 467

 Database Administration and Programming

BCS 468

Expert Systems

Computer Engineering

BCS 453

Advanced Microprocessor Architecture

BCS 454

Digital Audio Technology

BCS 459

Semiconductor Devices

BCS 456

Wireless Systems and Protocols